User Tools

Site Tools


ftp_setup

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
ftp_setup [2018/12/20 02:23]
melissa
ftp_setup [2019/04/18 23:34] (current)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +====== FTP-2000 Setup & Alignment ======
 +{{tag>​ftp manual}}
 +
 +{{::​ftp-2000-marketing-photo-1000x430.jpg|}}
 +
 +==== Parts List ====
 +
 +1 - [[tg1000_info|Tiger controller]]\\
 +1 - [[products:​xystage|XY stage]]\\
 +2 - Stilts ([[ls50|single-axis stages]] with mounting brackets; one master, one slave ((Usually it is master-Z-axis and slave-F-axis,​ but it can vary depending on the system.))\\
 +1 - Optical breadboard ≥ 600 mm wide\\
 +1 - Ruler or measuring tape\\
 +1 - 5 mm hex driver\\
 +4 - M6 washers\\
 +4 - M6 x 25 mm socket head screws (stilts to metric breadboard)\\
 +1 - 4 mm hex driver\\
 +2 - M6 x 16 mm flat head screws (stage to left LS)\\
 +2 - M6 x 14 mm flat head screws (stage to right LS)\\
 +
 +===== Mount the Stilts =====
 +
 +1. Plug the XY stage into the Tiger controller.
 +
 +2. Measure the distance between the X- and X+ mounting holes in the XY stage’s bottom plate, as in Figure 1. (Use the joystick or a serial command to move the X-axis to either side to reveal the mounting holes.) ​
 +
 +[{{ :​ftp-measure.png?​200 |//Figure 1: the distance between mounting holes//}}]
 +
 +3. Space the stilts on the breadboard so that the stage will mount
 +     * Either directly into the stilts'​ flange((There are two mounting positions available: forward or back.)) as in Figure 2a,
 +     * Or into T-nuts for manual Y adjustment, as in Figure 2b.
 +
 +[{{ :​ftp-flange-stage-mount.png?​200 |//Figure 2a: fixed mount//}}]
 +[{{ :​ftp-tnut-stage-mount.png?​200 |//Figure 2b: manual Y adjustment mount//}}]
 +
 +4. Loosely mount the stilts using the M6 washers and 25 mm socket head screws, 2 per side, to:
 +     * Either a metric breadboard, as in Figure 3, 
 +     * Or in the case of an imperial breadboard, to the adapter.
 +       * Use 4 additional screws - ¼”-20, two per side - to mount the adapters to the imperial breadboard.
 +
 +[{{ ::​ftp-ls-to-breadboard.jpg?​200 |//Figure 3: Stilts loosely mounted to the breadboard//​}}]
 +
 +5. Plug the stilts into the Tiger controller.
 +
 +===== Alignment of the stilts =====
 +
 +Measure the position of the slides of the stilts relative to their bodies. If there is a discrepancy of ~1 mm or greater, ​
 +  - Make sure the stage is only loosely mounted, if mounted
 +  - Move the slave-axis((This is the only reason to command the slave-axis directly.)) to match the master-axis,​ e.g. if your slave is the F-axis, use serial command //r f=-5000// to move -0.5 mm
 +  - Assign the same position value to slave-F and master-axes,​ e.g. if your axes are F and Z, use serial command //h z// to set both F and Z positions equal to zero
 +
 +<WRAP center round info 60%>
 +NOTICE: Commanding the slave-axis after the XY stage has been mounted can result in permanent damage to equipment. ​
 +</​WRAP>​
 +
 +===== Mount XY Stage =====
 +
 +1. Mount the bottom plate of the stage to the stilts, as in Figure 4. Work in a criss-cross pattern, gently tightening the screw farthest from the one you just tightened. Do the sequence once gently, and then again to properly seat all the screws. This ensures the stress is applied evenly.
 +  * 2 - M6 x 16 mm flat head screws on the flat side 
 +  * 2 - M6 x 14 mm flat head screws on the recessed side
 +
 +[{{ ::​ftp-xystage-mount.png?​300 |//Figure 4: stage mounted using criss-cross pattern\\ (red arrows indicate 16 mm screws,\\ orange arrows indicate 14 mm screws)//​}}]
 +
 +<WRAP center round info 60%>
 +NOTICE: Firmly mount the XY stage to the stilts before tightening the stilts to the breadboard, else permanent damage to equipment may occur. ​
 +</​WRAP>​
 +
 +2. Tighten the screws fastening the stilts to the breadboard after the stage is firmly mounted.((Small jiggles throughout this step can help reduce mechanical stress.)) Again, work in a criss-cross pattern, gently at first, to ensure all screws are properly seated.
 +
 +3. After the screws are tightened, it is important to:
 +  - Check that the stage is level with the table; remove or loosen the screws if realignment is necessary.
 +  - Verify both stilts are plugged in. 
 +  - Verify the slave and master-axes have the same value for their position.((e.g. If your master is the Z-axis, enter //h z// to set both positions equal to zero))
 +  - Send commands to the master-axis ONLY, not the slave-axis.
 +
 +<WRAP center round info 60%>
 +NOTICE: To control the vertical movement of the stage, send commands to the master-axis ONLY, else the stilts lose alignment and permanent damage to equipment may occur. ​
 +</​WRAP>​
 +